Five Rock Players to Represent Toronto in All-Star

TORONTO - Five Toronto Rock players will represent the Rock at the 2006 National Lacrosse League All-Star Game to be held on Saturday Feb. 25 at 4 p.m. at the Air Canada Centre.
Colin Doyle was named as a starter to the Eastern Division team yesterday and today forwards Josh Sanderson and Blaine Manning and defenders Phil Sanderson and Jim "Scoop" Veltman were named as reserves players.
Both the East and West Division teams will each have 12 reserves, combined with the six starters that were previously announced, for a total of 18 players on each All-Star Team.
Eastern Division head coach Ed Comeau (Rochester) and assistant coach Lindsay Sanderson (Philadelphia), and Western Division head coach Bob Hamley (Arizona) and assistant coach Chris Hall (Calgary) selected the first nine reserves for their respective divisions. The final three reserves for each division were appointed by the league. Starters were selected by fan balloting.

All-Star Reserves
East Division Reserves
Forwards
Blaine Manning - Toronto Rock
Josh Sanderson - Toronto Rock
Dan Marohl - Philadelphia Wings
Shawn Williams - Rochester Knighthawks
Jake Bergey - Philadelphia Wings

Defensemen
Phil Sanderson - Toronto Rock
Jim Veltman - Toronto Rock
Mark Steenhuis - Buffalo Bandits
Ryan Cousins - Minnesota Swarm
Glenn Clark - Philadelphia Wings
Marshall Abrams - Rochester Knighthawks

Goaltender
Steve Dietrich - Buffalo Bandits

West Division Reserves
Forwards
Jonas Derks - Arizona Sting
Derek Malawsky - San Jose Stealth
Lewis Ratcliff - Calgary Roughnecks
Dan Carey - Colorado Mammoth (rookie)
Kaleb Toth - Calgary Roughnecks

Defensemen
Peter Lough - Arizona Sting
Taylor Wray - Calgary Roughnecks
Bruce Codd - Arizona Sting
Andrew Turner - Edmonton Rush
Ryan Sharp - Portland LumberJax
Scott Self - Arizona Sting

Goaltender
Dallas Eliuk - Portland LumberJax

Full Line-Ups
East Division
Head Coach: Ed Comeau- Rochester
Asst Coach: Lindsay Sanderson - Philadelphia

Forwards
John Grant - Rochester Knighthawks*
Colin Doyle -Toronto Rock*
John Tavares - Buffalo Bandits*
Blaine Manning - Toronto Rock
Dan Marohl - Philadelphia Wings
Josh Sanderson - Toronto Rock
Shawn Williams - Rochester Knighthawks
Jake Bergey - Philadelphia Wings

Defensemen
Steve Toll - Rochester Knighthawks*
Thomas Hajek - Philadelphia Wings*
Mark Steenhuis - Buffalo Bandits
Ryan Cousins - Minnesota Swarm
Glenn Clark - Philadelphia Wings
Marshall Abrams - Rochester Knighthawks
Phil Sanderson - Toronto Rock
Jim Veltman - Toronto Rock

Goaltenders
Pat O'Toole-Rochester Knighthawks*
Steve Dietrich - Buffalo Bandits

West Division
Head Coach: Bob Hamley - Arizona Sting
Assistant Coach: Chris Hall - Calgary

Forwards
Gavin Prout - Colorado Mammoth*
Tracey Kelusky-Calgary Roughnecks*
Craig Conn - Arizona Sting*
Jonas Derks - Arizona Sting
Derek Malawsky - San Jose Stealth
Lewis Ratcliff - Calgary Roughnecks
Dan Carey - Colorado Mammoth (rookie)
Kaleb Toth - Calgary Roughnecks

Defensemen
Jay Jalbert - Colorado Mammoth*
Brodie Merrill - Portland LumberJax (rookie)*
Peter Lough - Arizona Sting
Taylor Wray - Calgary Roughnecks
Bruce Codd - Arizona Sting
Andrew Turner - Edmonton Rush
Ryan Sharp - Portland LumberJax
Scott Self - Arizona Sting

Goaltenders
Anthony Cosmo-San Jose Stealth*
Dallas Eliuk - Portland LumberJax
 
 

Upcoming Games

Full Schedule

buf
vs
Bandits
Loss 13 - 15
min
at
Swarm
Win 8 - 6
buf
vs
Bandits
Win 13 - 9
phi
vs
Wings
Win 10 - 9
VS
at
Stealth
Win 17 - 9
 
Rock Shop
Rock Insider