NLL Draft Set For September 16 At The TRAC

Toronto, ON - The National Lacrosse League has announced that the 2013 NLL Draft will take place on Monday, Sept. 16 at 7pm ET at the Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (TRAC) in Oakville, Ontario.  Doors open at 6pm for fans while the NLL Draft will also be broadcast live on YouTube via The Lacrosse Network.  The Minnesota Swarm currently hold the first overall selection while the current order of selection for the entire six-round draft is listed below.

In conjunction with the NLL Draft, the NLL Combine for prospects and free agents will also be held at TRAC with the two-day event starting on Saturday, September 14th at 6pm ET before day-long activities on Sunday.  Players will have the opportunity to showcase their skills in a practice setting through structured games and take part in an interview process with NLL general managers and coaches.  All players who participate in the combine will be subject to a series of tests that will evaluate their endurance, reaction times, strength, agility, speed, and lacrosse-related skills.  The testing will be conducted by Sport Testing Inc., a provider of athlete assessment technologies and services.

The Combine is open to eligible draftees and non-rostered free agents who can register here.  The registration fee is $100 per player and the deadline is Tuesday, September 3rd or prior, subject to the Combine being filled. All players participating in the Combine will receive a free pair of lacrosse gloves. The eligibility requirements for the 2013 NLL Draft can be found here

The 2013 NLL Entry Draft order as of today (subject to change pending trades):

FIRST ROUND
1. Minnesota (from Buffalo)
2. Minnesota
3. Colorado
4. Edmonton (from Philadelphia)
5. Minnesota (from Edmonton)
6. Calgary
7. Minnesota (from Toronto)
8. Vancouver
9. Toronto (from Rochester via Colorado)

SECOND ROUND
10. Buffalo
11. Edmonton (from Minnesota)
12. Colorado
13. Edmonton (from Philadelphia via Minnesota)
14. Buffalo (from Edmonton)
15. Calgary
16. Toronto
17. Vancouver
18. Colorado (from Buffalo via Rochester)

THIRD ROUND
19. Philadelphia (from Buffalo)
20. Buffalo (from Minnesota via Philadelphia)
21. Minnesota (from Colorado)
22. Philadelphia
23. Minnesota (from Edmonton)
24. Calgary
25. Toronto
26. Vancouver
27. Rochester
28. Toronto (from Boston)

FOURTH ROUND
29. Minnesota (from Buffalo)
30. Minnesota
31. Colorado
32. Philadelphia
33. Philadelphia (from Edmonton)
34. Calgary
35. Toronto
36. Vancouver
37. Rochester

FIFTH ROUND
38. Buffalo
39. Minnesota
40. Colorado
41. Vancouver (from Philadelphia)
42. Edmonton
43. Calgary
44. Toronto
45. Vancouver
46. Rochester

SIXTH ROUND
47. Buffalo
48. Calgary (from Minnesota)
49. Colorado
50. Philadelphia
51. Edmonton
52. Edmonton (from Calgary)
53. Toronto
54. Vancouver
55. Rochester

 
 

Fan Comments

Tell us what you think

Comment:
Email:
Name:

Upcoming Games

Full Schedule

buf
vs
Bandits
Loss 13 - 15
min
at
Swarm
Win 8 - 6
buf
vs
Bandits
Win 13 - 9
phi
vs
Wings
Win 10 - 9
VS
at
Stealth
Win 17 - 9
 
Rock Shop
Rock Insider
 
Discount Banner